MONTI L. BELOT, District Judge.
[…] Tr. at 4089.
Dr. Jorgensen "summarily opined that the Schneiders' health care fraud resulted in" the deaths Robin G, Eric T and Patricia
The causation issue was clearly contested at trial and, given the summary testimony of Dr. Jorgensen, the court cannot conclude that the evidence of "but-for" causation was overwhelming. Therefore, the government has not satisfied its burden to establish that the failure to instruct on causation in counts 7, 8, and 9 was harmless.
Defendants also move for the court to vacate the sentence on count 1, conspiracy to commit health care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and 18 U.S.C. § 1349. The jury found that defendants conspired to commit health care fraud and the instructions given on that charge are not challenged by defendants. The sentence applicable to section 1349 is as follows: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."
As stated previously, the maximum statutory sentence for a violation of section 1347, health care fraud, is ten years unless the violation results in death.