MONTI L. BELOT, District Judge.
[…] The Tenth Circuit observed in United States v. Rivera, 900 F.2d 1462, 1474 (10th
Defendants' motion to set aside is granted in part and denied in part. Defendants' convictions on counts 2, 3, 5 and 7-9 are vacated. Defendants' sentence on count 1 is vacated. Defendants' motion to set aside count 4 is denied. Defendants' motion to set aside the remaining convictions on the basis of ineffective trial counsel is denied.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
The conspiracy charge in count 1 cites to both sections 371 and 1349. Section 371 has a maximum sentence of 5 years. Section 1349 states that the penalty will be the same as "those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." In this case, the jury found defendants guilty of conspiring to commit health care fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1347.
Another typical example is that certain expert witnesses could have verified that Stephen was credentialed in pain management by the American Academy of Pain Management.